Rosters

NCAA Boys (3rd/4th Grade) Teams

--Mondays and Thursdays--

CU Buffaloes 3:30-4:30 practice

Coach Merrick Tracy

Austin Johnson

Lap Lam

Thanh Lam

Thomas Martin

Charles Ormesher

Moses Tracy

Cruz Vanderbosch

Duke Blue Devils 3:30-4:30 practice

Coach Cody McHaffie

Julio Cesar Carrillo

Cooper Counts

Jake Einfield

Jovvany Alexxander Martinez

Caden McHaffie

Mason Stewart

UNC Tarheels 4:30-5:30 practice

Coach Dan Juba

Jonah Arnstreet

Colton Butts

Jackson Juba

James Rabinowitz

Tommy Schwab

Colin Shattuck

SoRoCo Rams 3rd/4th Grade Boys

Coach Charles Zander

Brayden Dudley

Odin Johnson

Ben Medina

Keagan Montgomery

Devon Trout

Braxton Zander

NCAA Girls (3rd/4th Grade) Teams

--Tuesdays and Fridays--

Baylor Lady Bears 3:30 - 4:30pm practice

Coach Missy Borden

Ramona Bessey

Mya Chotvacs Chase

Finley Clemmons

Sierra Costner

Ella Dewolfe

Amanaki George

Elisha Jernegan

Louisville Cardinals 3:30 - 4:30pm practice

Coaches Missy Borden and Allie Sabat

Brooke May

Clover

Jordanelle Neeley

Sophia Rose

Makenzie Sabat

Ainsley Werley

Notre Dame Fighting Irish 4:30-5:30 practice

Coaches Erica Simmons and Granger Rowan

Peyton Bender

Harper Donnel

Sadie Morris

Carly Pappas

Emerald Reichley

Julia Sturges

Oaklee Yeager

SoRoCo Rams 3rd/4th Grade Girls

Coach Jordan Cranwell

Mary Adrian

Jenna Cole-Wheeler

Mia Cranwell

Lily Truitt

Addi Whaley

NBA Boys (5th/6th Grade) Teams

--Mondays and Wednesdays--

Golden State Warriors 3:30 - 4:30pm practice

Coach Charlie McCreary

Miles Damore

Will Heit

Mirazam Karimova

Daniel McLaughlin

Wrigley Neeley

George Redfern

Noah Sabat

Houston Rockets 3:30-4:30pm practice

Coach Charlie McCreary *looking for an assistant coach

Salvatore Bessey

Benjamin Castor

Angel Holquim

Liam Jernegan

Colton Melland

Marshall Moss

OKC Thunder 4:30-5:30 practice

Coach Missy Borden *looking for an assistant coach

Anthony Avila

Taye Dover

Arran Flam

Alex Johnson

Carlos Rosaldo

Brody Schwab

Camden Weinress

Denver Nuggets 5:30-6:30pm practice

Coach Paul Krupp

Shamus Davenport

Guinness Elwood

Hunter Kirby

Lucas Krupp

Thomas Krupp

Cohen Vanderbosch

Cruz Vanderbosch

Owen Warwick

WNBA (5th/6th Grade) Teams

--Tuesdays and Thursdays--

Atlanta Dream 3:30 - 4:30pm practice

Coach Jaycee May

Naomi Baumgartner

Chyanne Costner

Kali Ebner

Jordan Latrimurti

Cassandra Sabin

Gabriella Scoppa

Kaitlin Struble

Molly Wilson

Phoenix Mercury 3:30 - 4:30pm practice

Coach Jaycee May *looking for an assistant coach

Talyn Anderson

Gracie Armstreet

Hailey Duckels

Sarahi Hernandez

Emmeileen Meyer

Emmi Poelman

Parker Pappas

Jessi Sloan

LA Sparks 4:30 - 5:30pm practice

Coaches Amber Gregory and Lisa Schumacher

Lexi Anderson

Hailey Bender

Addison Campbell

Samantha Coleman

Cecilia Gregory

Vivian Reichley

Anna Schumacher

Audrey Werley

Seattle Storm 5:30 - 6:30pm practice

Coaches Rose Epstein and Shelbee Weiss

Audrey Becker

Brynn Becker

Mya Chotvacs Chase

Ava Drennen

Mia Dupre

Mia Earley

Alex McMillen

Mattalynn Paoli

Mirabella Smith

SoRoCo Rams 5th/6th Girls

Coach Jo Parker

Ayainna Ebaugh

Kaylee Ebaugh

Alayna Edwards

Kolbie Pierce

Lyla Raffay

Gabriella Smith

 
Yampa Valley Youth Recreation - Game Schedules
Posted Mar 4, 2019

The game schedules are made!

NCAA Boys (3rd/4th Grade) Regular Season Schedule

NCAA Girls (3rd/4th Grade) Regular Season Schedule

NBA Boys (5th/6th Grade) Regular Season Schedule

WNBA Girls (5th/6th Grade) Regular Season Schedule

**NOTE- The SSMS Gym is unavailable on Friday, March 15th. Games that were previously scheduled on that date have either moved locations to the Strawberry Park Elementary Gym or have moved dates. Please check the schedules again as they have changed since March 2nd.

 

 
Yampa Valley Youth Recreational League
Posted Feb 20, 2019

The Yampa Valley Youth Recreational League is our largest program, providing the opportunity to play basketball in a fun, organized, and challenging environment for over 140 youth throughout Routt County and Moffat County.

The league is open to current 3rd through 6th grader girls and boys. Participants will learn the fundamentals of basketball, improve individual and team skills, have fun and make new friends.

 

Important Dates

January 1 - Registration Opens

February 17 - Registration Closes Now open until Monday, February 25th.

February 25 - March 1 - Skills Clinics

  • NBA and WNBA Division (5th/6th Grade) 4-6pm @ SSMS gym
    • Boys: Monday/Wednesday
    • Girls: Tuesday/Thursday
  • NCAA Division (3rd/4th Grade) 4-6pm @ SPE gym
    • Boys: Monday/Thursday
    • Girls: Tuesday/Friday

Season runs February 25th through April 13th.

 

Cost

$145

 

General Information

NBA Division (5th and 6th Grades Boys and Girls) Practice Schedule

Location: Steamboat Springs Middle School

BOYS: Monday and Wednesday

GIRLS: Tuesday and Thursday

Practice Time Slots

- 3:30 - 4:30pm

- 4:30 - 5:30pm

- 5:30 - 6:30pm

Parents are allowed to request certain time slots during the registration process. There are no guarantees the request will be granted, but we will do our best.  

Team rosters and practice schedules will be emailed out March 2nd.  

Game Schedule

Location: Steamboat Springs Middle School

Games will start the weekend of March 15/16 

Games will be on Friday Nights (4:00 - 8:00 pm) and Saturdays (9:00am - 2:00pm)        

 

NCAA Division (3rd and 4th Grades Boys and Girls) Practice Schedule

Location: Strawberry Park Elementary School

BOYS: Monday and Thursday

GIRLS: Tuesday and Friday Practice

Time Slots

- 3:30 - 4:30pm

- 4:30 - 5:30pm

- 5:30 - 6:30pm  

Parents are allowed to request certain time slots during the registration process. There are no guarantees the request will be granted, but we will do our best.  

Team rosters and practice schedules will be emailed out March 2nd.  

Game Schedule

Location: Strawberry Park Elementary School

Games will start the weekend of March 15/16

Games will be on Friday Nights (5:30 pm - 8:00 pm) and Saturdays (9:00am - 2:00pm)        

 
Questions?
Posted Feb 20, 2019

Contact-

Missy Borden at missy@highaltitudebasketball.org or 970-846-6556

Tiffany Leeson at admin@highaltitudebasketball.org

 
Registration is OPEN!
If you have questions or problems, please read our Troubleshooting Guide.